Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

At Buckinghamshire Mind we want everyone who supports us, or who receives a service from us, to feel confident about how we use and protect any personal information that you share with us. This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information – this means any information that identifies or could identify you.

Who we are

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25th May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and making sure that we collect only the data that we need, that it is processed in a fair, transparent and lawful manner, that it is kept no longer than necessary and that it is thereafter securely destroyed.

We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data we have under our control, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

We will never sell or share your personal data with other organisations for marketing purposes.

Services
If we are providing you with a mental health service, the lawful basis on which we collect or receive personal data as a registered mental health charity is ‘legitimate interest’. This means that data processing is necessary for our organisation to provide you with appropriate support.

We may also collect and use information about your mental health in order to provide you with the service. This is ‘special category’ data, and we will treat it with extra care and confidentiality. The lawful basis under which we process special category data is that we are providing health and/or social care services, and we process this data only so far as is necessary for the provision of these services.

If we have an agreement or contract with you to provide a specific service, for example a training programme or counselling, the lawful basis on which we collect and process data is ‘contract’. This means that we are processing data in order to fulfil – or determine if we are able to fulfil – our obligations to you under the agreement.

We will only use personal and special category data to provide and evaluate the services we provide. We will not pass on the data we have about you to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances, the lawful basis of which is ‘vital interests’. Examples of these circumstances might include information that suggests you might be a danger to yourself or someone else, or information about a child at risk of harm or neglect. In addition, if you lack capacity then we may share data with your registered Lasting Power of Attorney for your health and welfare.

Supporters
If you are supporting us, for example by making a donation, we will collect data about your identity and any other information you choose to provide us with. The lawful basis on which we collect this data is ‘consent’. We will ask for your consent at the point at which we collect the data from you. The information will be used to process your engagement with us, say for example, processing a donation or Gift Aid and to thank you.

We may also want to contact you with information about our work, such as events and training or other ways you can support us. However, we will only contact you in this manner if we have your explicit consent to do so. We will always let you know how you can stop receiving communications from us, for example with an ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email newsletter.

If you attend an event or take part in a promotional activity, we may ask to take your photograph or film you. We will need your consent in order to take and use these images fairly and lawfully.

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this health data. This kind of sensitive information is called ‘special category’ data, and we will treat it with the extra care and confidentiality discussed above.

Members

Buckinghamshire Mind values the support of its members. If you are a member then your personal data is held under “legitimate interest” as you play a key role in how our organisation is governed.

Your rights
You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, along with information on what personal data we use, why we use it, who we share it with, and how long we keep it for.

If you have given us your consent to use personal data (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.

You can ask us to delete your personal data if you have withdrawn consent or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

You also have the right not to be subjected to automated-decision making, however we do not currently carry out any automated decision-making and have no plans to do so.

Note that some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you want to discuss with us any aspect of our privacy practices or make a complaint, please send an email for the attention of our Operations Manager as shown below. Should you be unable to resolve a matter with us you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Operations Manager, Buckinghamshire Mind
Ashton House, 14 Granville Street, Bucks, HP20 2JR

T: 01494 463364

E: info@bucksmind.org.uk