Menu
Home / Privacy Statements

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.bucksmind.org.uk and governs the privacy of the users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and Buckinghamshire Mind. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

Buckinghamshire Mind takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or Buckinghamshire Mind do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advises users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

Buckinghamshire Mind use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website collects personal data in order to operates an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about Buckinghamshire Mind news and services. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email the named contact at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by Buckinghamshire Mind may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1U4FXPU).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Buckinghamshire Mind Privacy Policy

At Buckinghamshire Mind we want everyone who supports us, or who receives a service from us, to feel confident about how we use and protect any personal information that you share with us. This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information – this means any information that identifies or could identify you.

Who we are

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and making sure that we collect only the data that we need, that it is processed in a fair, transparent and lawful manner, that it is kept no longer than necessary and that it is thereafter securely destroyed.

We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data we have under our control, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

We will never sell or share your personal data with other organisations for marketing purposes.

Services

If we are providing you with a mental health service, the lawful basis on which we collect or receive personal data as a registered mental health charity is ‘legitimate interest’. This means that data processing is necessary for our organisation to provide you with appropriate support.

We may also collect and use information about your mental health in order to provide you with the service. This is ‘special category’ data, and we will treat it with extra care and confidentiality. The lawful basis under which we process special category data is that we are providing health and/or social care services, and we process this data only so far as is necessary for the provision of these services.

If we have an agreement or contract with you to provide a specific service, for example a training programme or counselling, the lawful basis on which we collect and process data is ‘contract’. This means that we are processing data in order to fulfil – or determine if we are able to fulfil – our obligations to you under the agreement.

We will only use personal and special category data to provide and evaluate the services we provide. We will not pass on the data we have about you to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances, the lawful basis of which is ‘vital interests’. Examples of these circumstances might include information that suggests you might be a danger to yourself or someone else, or information about a child at risk of harm or neglect. In addition, if you lack capacity then we may share data with your registered Lasting Power of Attorney for your health and welfare.

Supporters

If you are supporting us, for example by making a donation, we will collect data about your identity and any other information you choose to provide us with. The lawful basis on which we collect this data is ‘consent’. We will ask for your consent at the point at which we collect the data from you. The information will be used to process your engagement with us, say for example, processing a donation or Gift Aid and to thank you.

We may also want to contact you with information about our work, such as events and training or other ways you can support us. However, we will only contact you in this manner if we have your explicit consent to do so. We will always let you know how you can stop receiving communications from us, for example with an ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email newsletter.

If you attend an event or take part in a promotional activity, we may ask to take your photograph or film you. We will need your consent in order to take and use these images fairly and lawfully.

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this health data. This kind of sensitive information is called ‘special category’ data, and we will treat it with the extra care and confidentiality discussed above.

Members

Buckinghamshire Mind values the support of its members. If you are a member then your personal data is held under “legitimate interest” as you play a key role in how our organisation is governed.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, along with information on what personal data we use, why we use it, who we share it with, and how long we keep it for.

If you have given us your consent to use personal data (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.

You can ask us to delete your personal data if you have withdrawn consent or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

You also have the right not to be subjected to automated-decision making, however we do not currently carry out any automated decision-making and have no plans to do so.

Note that some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you want to discuss with us any aspect of our privacy practices or make a complaint, please send an email for the attention of our Head of Quality & Evaluation as shown below. Should you be unable to resolve a matter with us you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Salome Williams, Head of Quality & Evaluation

E: [email protected]

T: 07494 266808

Privacy Statement (EU)

This privacy statement was last updated on 16 May 2024 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via http://www.bucksmind.org.uk. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Name: Carbon Creative
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: Website improvements

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

10. Contact details

Buckinghamshire Mind
260 Desborough Road
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP11 2QR
(Accessed via West Richardson
Street, HP11 2SB)
United Kingdom
Website: http://www.bucksmind.org.uk
Email: ku.gro.dnimskcub@ofni
Phone number: 01494 463364

11. Data requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Annex

This website uses Advanced Custom Field to build out the fields that are displayed on this website. For statements related to GDPR please visit the Advanced Custom Fields website. This website uses Gravity Forms to create and submit forms. For further information please visit the Gravity Forms website.

Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 16 May 2024 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via http://www.bucksmind.org.uk. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Name: Carbon Creative
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: Website improvements

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:


Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

10. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer has been registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Salome Williams, or via ku.gro.dnimskcub@smailliw.emolas.

11. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

12. Contact details

Buckinghamshire Mind
260 Desborough Road
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP11 2QR
(Accessed via West Richardson
Street, HP11 2SB)
United Kingdom
Website: http://www.bucksmind.org.uk
Email: ku.gro.dnimskcub@ofni
Phone number: 01494 463364

13. Data requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Annex

This website uses Advanced Custom Field to build out the fields that are displayed on this website. For statements related to GDPR please visit the Advanced Custom Fields website. This website uses Gravity Forms to create and submit forms. For further information please visit the Gravity Forms website.

 

Translate »